Brazilian Cherry fruit Expand

Brazilian Cherry

New

The Brazilian Cherry bears edible red cherry like fruit. Useful as a screening plant it can be hedged to size, or allowed to grow into a small tree which will slowly reach its natural height of around 7 meters.

The leaves bring colour with the seasons as they change to red during winter, and glossy vibrant green during the summer rainy season.

More details

2 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$9.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Pitanga, Surinam Cherry, Cayenne Cherry

 

ORIGIN

Native to tropical South America

 

USES

Suitable as a screening plant either hedged or left in natural form. As with all syzigiums the new leaf growth is colourful and turns a glossy evergreen as the leaf ages.

Fruit grows quickly from Spring flowers, ripening and ready for harvest in late Spring / early Summer.

FamilyMyrtaceae
OriginExotic
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesScreening
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonSummer