Loquat leaves Expand

Loquat

New

The Loquat tree is very ornamental and useful. The leaves are long and textured, the flowers are sweetly scented and the fruit is delicious.

Fruit ripens in later winter,providing a source of food at a time when many other plants don't.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$12.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Japaneses Medlar, Japanese Plum, Chinese Plum

 

ORIGIN

Southest China

FamilyRosaceae
OriginExotic
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
Life CyclePerennial
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonAutumn
Harvest SeasonWinter

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more