Soursop - fruit Expand

Soursop

New

Soursop is a small tropical evergreen tree with large creamy edible fruit pulp likened to being sweet and sour at the same time. 

More details

9 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$16.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Graviola, Prickly custard apple,Guanabana

ORIGIN

Native to tropical regions of Central and South America

CULTIVATION

Growing to around 4 metres the Soursop is relatively easy to grow in the humid tropics and subtropics. It is tolerant of various levels of sun and shade and should be planted in free draining soil as roots are prone to rot in water logged soil. Soursop will not cope with temperatures below 5 degrees.

FamilyAnnonaceae
OriginExotic
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
UsesEdible
UsesMedicinal
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Flower ColourGreen
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Harvest SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonAutumn

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more