Red Malaysian Guava - flower Expand

Red Malaysian Guava

New

Beautiful dark red skinned fruits ripen in Summer with sweet pinkish pulp. The tree is highly ornamental, with deep red colored leaves and fluffy pink flowers.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$13.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Red Guava

 

ORIGIN

Native to southern Mexico and Central America.

 

CULTIVATION

This Guava cultivar grows to the size of a small tree, with an average height of 4 meters, but it can be pruned to a lower height as desired. The plant is tolerant of a wide variety of soil types, from heavy clay through to sandy loam, but they do not cope with saline soils. Guava trees are also well suited to warm temperate, tropical and sub-tropical conditions, but they need to be protected from frost.

Pink flowers bloom after Winter as the weather warms, and fruit is ready to generally ready to harvest early in Summer but this will vary depending on local conditions.

  

USES

Guava fruits are eaten fresh, cooked or juiced. Cooked fruits can be used to make jam and jellys, or stewed for use in pies and desserts.

Guava leaves can be used for dying and tanning.

FamilyMyrtaceae
OriginExotic
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourPink
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonSummer