Black Sapote - Fruit on the Tree Expand

Black Sapote

New

The tropical fruit tree starts to bear fruit after 4 years and fruit is edible once ripe. Fruit tastes mildly of chocolate only when perfectly ripe, hence its common name Chocolate Pudding Fruit.

The tree grows well in most soil types, but does not tolerate prolonged drought or moderate to heavy frosts.

 

More details

1 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$14.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Chocolate Pudding Fruit, Black Persimmon

ORIGIN

Native to lowland forests of Central America, with evidence of fruit being eaten in Mexico over 7,000 years ago.

CULTIVATION

The Black Sapote tree responds well to pruning and can be kept much smaller and bushier by cutting out the tip of the tree when it reaches 2 meters in height. 

USES

Edible fruit - ripe fruit can be eaten raw, cooked, in drinks, or as an ingredient in a really great dessert

Timber - Wood is yellow with black markings near the heart. This dense hardwood is suitable for cabinetwork but not used often.

Fish poison - Unripe fruit is bitter and has been used in some countries to stun and catch fish.

Medicine - Crushed bark and leaves are used as a blistering poultice. Various leaf preparations are used against ringworm and itchy skin conditions.

FamilyEbenaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium tree (8-15m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateSlow
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceLow
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonWinter
Harvest SeasonAutumn