New White Dragon Fruit Expand

Dragon Fruit - White

New

Fleshy green ribbed stems bear large white flowers in Summer that bloom for one night only with a strong attractive fragrance to lure in pollinators. Delicious pink leathery skinned fruit with white flesh ripens during Autumn and is normally ready to harvest before Winter in the subtropics.

More details

4 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$11.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Pitaya Blanca, White-fleshed Pitaya, Pitahaya, Night Blooming Cactus

 

ORIGIN

Native dry forests and coastal regions of Central America and north western South America

FamilyCactaceae
OriginExotic
SizeVine
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonWinter

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more