Pomegranite tree Expand

Pomegranate

New

The Pomegranate is a small deciduous tree averaging 5m in height with a rounded crown of slightly weeping glossy mid-green leaves. The leathery skin can range in colours from yellow-green to deep pink-red, containing a large number of delicious highly nutritious seeds.

More details

1 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$12.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Granada,Grenade

 

ORIGIN

The Pomegranate has been cultivated since ancient times but thought to originate from Afganistan or Iran.

 

CULTIVATION

The tree grows to around 5 to 7m high, is drought hardy, and is best suited to mediterranean type climates with cool winters and dry summers. However the plant is very adaptable and will grow in most soils and climates, but the fruit set and/or quality is likely to be affected in cool temperate and tropical climates.

FamilyPunicaceae
OriginExotic
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrSemi-deciduous
Growth RateMedium
UsesTimber
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceLow
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourRed
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonAutumn

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more