Cape Gooseberry - Fruit on Branch Expand

Cape Gooseberry

New

Gold-orange bite sized fruit bursts in your mouth with a sweet tart flavour. Eat raw, add to fruit salads, or make a desert using numerous recipes on the web.

 

Grey-green soft heart shaped foliage and papery husks encasing the fruit makes this a very pretty small shrub when grown in suitable conditions.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$8.20

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Golden berry, Peruvian ground cherry

 

USES

Seeds are used in powdered and whole form. This ancient spice is use to flavour many dishes around the world.

 

ORIGIN

Native to South America.

 

CULTIVATION

A perennial shrub that grows in a range of conditions, growing best in a sheltered position with free draining soil with little or no risk of frost.

 

Flowers are self-fertile and are easily pollinated by insects and wind.

FamilySolanaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrSemi-deciduous
Growth RateFast
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CycleBiennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourYellow
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonAutumn
Harvest SeasonSpring

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more