Variegated Shell Ginger - Leaves Expand

Variegated Shell Ginger

New

Ornamental clumping ginger with attractive green and yellow leaves. Grows best in part shade, and brings colour to understory plantings. Also suited to growing as an indoor houseplant.

More details

5 Available

  • Plant - Mega Tube

$10.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Golden Lotus, Shell Ginger

 

ORIGIN

Native to tropical Asial.

FamilyZingiberaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSpring
Flower SeasonSummer