Cardamom - Plant Expand

True Cardamom

New

The fragrant seeds from the cardamom plant are an essential ingredient in many asian dishes. The leaf and root are also used in cooking.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - Mega Tube

$10.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Green cardamon

 

USES

Seeds are used in powdered and whole form. This ancient spice is use to flavour many dishes around the world.

 

ORIGIN

An ancient spice indigenous to southern indian tropical rainforests.

 

CULTIVATION

A perennial tropical shrub that grows best in a hot humid climate with partial sun and moist soil. Cardamom will grow in sub-tropical and warm temperate climates, but will not flower and produce seeds unless planted in a suitable microclimate.

FamilyZingiberaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceLow
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSpring