Greater Galangal Expand

Greater Galangal

New

Galangal is an evergreen broad leaved clumping ginger that grows up to two meters in height. It is a moderately fast growing plant that grows in full sun, part sun or heavy shade and makes a wonderful screen in a tropical styled garden.

More details

8 Available

  • Rhizome x 3

$9.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Greater galangal, Thai galangal, Thai ginger, Laos

 

ORIGIN

Native to South Asia and Indonesia

 

CULTIVATION

Tolerant of full sun, part sun or heavy shade. Drought hardy but needs to be protected from frost.

 

USES

The uses of this plants are many:

- Rhizomes are aromatic and edible, and used extensively as a spice in South East Asian cooking.
- Flowers in summer attract many pollinators to the garden.
- Block plant at the back of the garden bed to achieve a tropical look.
- Use as a screening plant to provide privacy or hide unsightly objects.
FamilyZingiberaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesScreening
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceLow
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonYear round