Native Pennyroyal - field Expand

Bush Mint

New

This native mint has the scent of exotic pennyroyal but in bushtucker recipes can be used in the same way as common mint. Plants are low growing and clump forming, with tiny bee attracting white flowers appearing on mass during summer. Leaves are highly fragrant and said to aid insect repellent in the garden around cabbages and tomatoes.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$6.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Creeping Mint, Native Pennyroyal

 

ORIGIN

Native to south and east Australia

 

CULTIVATION

Propagation takes place both by seed and through rhyzome division. Plants die back in winter.

FamilyLamiaceae
OriginNative
SizeProstrate
Decid/EvergrDeciduous
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSummer