Blue Sapphire - flower Expand

Blue Sapphire

New

A wonderful fast growing evergreen shrub that grows to 50cm high by 100cm wide. The five petalled flowers are a vivid blue with white centres, blooming from summer through to autumn. It is happiest in a hot, sunny border where it is excellent at suppressing weeds and softening the edge of your garden bed. It also looks stunning cascading over a wall or in a pot.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$4.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Blue Eyes, Sapphire Blue, Baby Blue Eyes

 

ORIGIN

Native to North America

 

CULTIVATION

Moderately drought tolerant making it suitable for growing in containers or steep banks to assist with erosion control. Protect from frost and plant in full sun to maximise flowering potential.  In areas with cold winters it is best grown in an area protected from frost.

FamilyConvolvulaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesErosion Control
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourBlue
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer