Moneywort - Plant Expand

Moneywort

New

Moneywort is a perennial creeping herb and a very attractive groundcover. Having this plant in the garden may bring a feeling of wealth with its string of small coin shaped leaves. The crushed leaves have been used on wounds of any kind. Traditionally it was used as a tea to treat scurvy and respiratory ailments.

More details

  • Plant - 95mm pot

Other Common Names

Creeping Jenny, Herbtwopence, String of Sovereigns, Two Penny Grass

FamilyMyrsinaceae
OriginExotic
SizeProstrate
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesMedicinal
Life CyclePerennial
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourYellow
Harvest SeasonYear round