Curry Tree - Flowers Expand

Curry Leaf Tree

New

The Curry Tree is a small elegant tree with an abundance of glossy leaves. Leaves realease a curry aroma when crushed, and when fried they provide a delicious crunchy garnish to stir-fries.

More details

1 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$12.90

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Sweet Neem, Curry Bush, Daun Kari, Karapincha, Indian Curry Tree, Karwa Pale, Garupillai, Kerupulai

 

ORIGIN

Native to tropical and sub-tropical regions of India and Sri Lanka

FamilyRutaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateSlow
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Wind ToleranceLow
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonYear round