Lavender - French - flowers Expand

French Lavender

New

This species of lavender is suited to growing in the sub-tropics. Flowers are a vibrant dark purple and the aromatic lavender leaves can be used as a pest repellent in the garden or in the home as you would with traditional English Lavender.

More details

3 Available

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$10.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Spanish Lavender, Avonview Lavender

FamilyLamiaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesMedicinal
UsesRepellent
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourPurple
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonYear round