Bay Tree - Leaves Expand

Bay Tree

New

The Bay Tree has many qualities, with the edible leaf being a well known culinary herb. In the garden the plant has insect repellent qualities, acting as a guardian to nearby plants more susceptible to insect attack. Slow growing the tree will eventually reach heights in excess of 10 meters if left unpruned.

More details

2 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$12.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Bay leaf, Bay laurel

 

ORIGIN

Native to the remnant laurel forests of the Mediterranean region.

 

CULTIVATION

The Bay Tree is dioecious, with male and female reproductive flower parts being on separate trees. In the presence of a male flowering tree bees are able to pollinate the female flowers, which then enables fruit set and seed harvesting.

FamilyLauraceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium tree (8-15m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateSlow
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourYellow
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonYear round