Brahmi plant leaves Expand

Brahmi

New

Brahmi is known as the memory herb. It is a small leaved groundcover with pretty white flowers that last for some time. Brahmi has been used in traditional Indian medicine for thousands of years as a tonic for the nervous system, promoting clarity of thinking, mental calmness, and emotional balance.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$5.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Herpestis monniera, Bacopa monnieri, Babies Tears, Bacopa, Brahmi, Water Hyssop.

 

ORIGIN

Naturally occuring in India 

 

CULTIVATION

Brahmi in it's natural environment is found in moist wet soil and shallow water marshes. It can be grown in a pot in part shade with ample water in dry times.

 

USES

It has been used for centuries in the ancient practice of Ayurvedic medicine to treat a number of conditions, such as improving the memory, anxiety, epilepsy, insomnia, asthma, rheumatism and so many more.

FamilyLamiaceae
OriginExotic
SizeProstrate
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesMedicinal
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonYear round

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more