Lemon Balm Expand

Lemon Balm

New

Use of Lemon Balm dates back over 2000 years when Greek and Roman civilisations valued in it for medicinal purposes, hence the species name officinalis. The genus name Melissa refers to the bee attracting qualities of its flowers, whilst leaves contain a citronella compound known to repel mosquitoes.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$5.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Melissa, Bee Balm, Honey Plant, Balm Mint

 

ORIGIN

Native to Southern Europe

 

COMPANION PLANTS

Lemon Balm is also a good companion plant to many others including carob, citrus and passionfruit plants.

 

FamilyLamiaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonYear round