Horseradish leaves Expand

Horseradish

New

Horseradish is a fast growing temperate plant from the Brassica family. Best known for its edible tap root which is used both raw and cooked.

More details

  • Rhyzome x1

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Red Cole, Horse Radish, Pepper Root, Pepper Turnip

 

ORIGIN

Native to temperate Eastern Europe.

FamilyBrassicaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrDeciduous
Growth RateFast
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourGreen
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonYear round