Watercress leaves Expand

Watercress

New

Watercress is a semi-aquatic leafy green vegetable high in nutrients and minerals including vitamin C and iron.

More details

  • Plant - 95mm pot

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Water Radish, Water Rocket, Cress, White Watercress, True Watercress, Scurvy Grass

 

ORIGIN

Native to Europe and Asia.

FamilyBrassicaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonYear round