Fish Mint leaves Expand

Fish Mint

New

This medicinal herb is known for its fishy smell and has many healing qualities. In Japan is it known as Dokudami which means detoxicant. The leaves have antibacterial, antinflammatory and antioxidant properties. Growing best in a moist semi shaded spot, the plant grows to 30cm in height.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$7.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Dokudami, Heart-leaved Houttuynia, Vap ca, Fish-odor Grass, Fish Herb, Fishwort, Yu-xing-cao, Diep ca, Gymnotheca chinensis, Polypora cochinchinensis

 

ORIGIN

Native to Asian regions of China, Japan, Vietnam, Korea, Malaysia and India.

 

CULTIVATION

Grows well in moist or wet conditions in semi shade to full sun. Plant rhizomes spread easily and can easily become invasive so it is best grown in a contained shrubbery or damp place. 

FamilySaururaceae
OriginExotic
SizeProstrate
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesMedicinal
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceLow
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonYear round

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more