Aloe Vera - side view Expand

Aloe Vera

New

Used both internally and externally since Egyptian times this powerful healing herb is even more widely used today. The medicinal properties of aloe vera have been applied to treat a vast array of ailments both in people and animals.

More details

15 Available

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$6.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

True Aloe, Medicine Plant, Burn Plant, Barbados Aloe, First Aid Plant

 

ORIGIN

Aloe vera is said to have evolved in the drylands of Africa.

 

USES

Since ancient times the inner colourless gel from the leaf of the aloe vera plant has been applied to heal burns, cuts and other skin problems. Today the plant is included as an ingredient in cosmetic creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos, and facial cleansers.

The gel from aloe vera makes a healthy drink and is better in taste when mixed with a squeeze of lemon and honey.

 

HAZARDS

The name Aloe is derived from the Arabic word "aloeh" which translates to "bitter". This description references the bitter yellow liquid present in the sap just below leaf skin which protects the plant from animals and is also harmful to humans.

FamilyXanthorrhoeaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesMedicinal
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourYellow
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonYear round