Yarrow with white flowers Expand

Yarrow

New

Yarrow is a beautiful and giving herb. The soft fern like leaves and seasonal sprays of flowers are a visual delight and the long list of uses never fail to amaze.

More details

1 Available

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$5.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Herbal Militaris, Gordaldo, Nosebleed Plant, Old Man's Pepper, Soldier's Woundwort

 

ORIGIN

Yarrow is found growing in grasslands and open forests throughout many temperate regions of the world and is accepted as native to Asia, Europe and Northern America.

 

USES

We have used the leaves in powdered form to heal open cuts and wounds. It can be drunk as a tea infusion when suffering from a cold. Yarrow is also a dynamic acculmulator of minerals and therefore an essential ingredient for super-charged composts!

FamilyCompositae (Asteraceae)
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesCompost Activating
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourPink
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more