Vietnamese Mint - Plant Expand

Vietnamese Mint

New

Although not apart of the mint family this asian herb has similar characteristics. Vietnamese Mint is spicy and hot in flavour, great for making authentic vietnamese rice paper rolls, salads and laksa soups.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$5.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Vietnamese coriander, Rau Ram, Lemon coriander, Daun laksa, Hot mint

 

USES

Medicinally this plant has been used in the treatment of colds, respiratory ailments, ulcers, eczema, menstrual pain, stomach complaints and inflammation.

The edible leaf is used for its hot and spicy flavours, often used in laksa soups, rice paper rolls, stirfries, noodle dishes and salads.

 

ORIGIN

Vietnamese mint is native to the wetlands of the Southeast Asian peninsular.

 

CULTIVATION

Vietnamese mint is a low growing shrub with a spreading habit. Best suited to tropical and sub-tropical conditions, it thrives in warm boggy soil either in sun or shade. We grow ours semi-submerged in a partly shaded pond where it thrives and provides a bounty of leaves for harvest all year round. This plant propagates easily by root division or cuttings.

 

FamilyPolygonaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourWhite
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonYear round