Mother of Herbs Expand

Mother of Herbs

New

Mother of Herbs is a prostrate herb that grows faster than any other in our garden. Highly aromatic leaves have a scent comparable to oregano and can be used to add great flavour to meat dishes.

More details

7 Available

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$5.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

French thyme, Indian mint, Mexican mint, Big thyme, Cuban oregano, Queen of herbs

 

USES

Traditional medicine uses the herb to treat respiratory conditions.

Reports say that this plant repells bush turkeys from the garden, and we are yet to loose a yam in an area of the garden where this plant is grown near by.

FamilyLamiaceae
OriginExotic
SizeProstrate
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesRepellent
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceHigh
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourPurple
Aromatic FoliageYes
Harvest SeasonYear round

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more