Tansy - Plant in flower Expand

Tansy

New

Tansy is a perennial herb with insect repellent qualities, repelling flies, ants and moths. For this reason it is a valued companion plant, worthwhile growing beside vegetable gardens and fruit orchards.

This small shrub is not just useful but also ornamental, the fern-like leaves bring a layer of beauty to the front of any garden located in full sun or part-shade.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$6.25

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Common Tansy, Bitter Buttons, Cow Bitter, Mugwort, or Golden Buttons.

FamilyCompositae (Asteraceae)
OriginExotic
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesRepellent
UsesMedicinal
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourYellow
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSummer