Curry Plant - Leaves Expand

Curry Plant

New

Small hardy compact herb with spectacular grey foliage. The curry scented leaves have moth and insect repellent qualities, some saying it even repels cats.

More details

4 Available

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$7.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Everlasting, Golden Eternal Flower, Strawflower, Immortelle, Licorice Plant

 

ORIGIN

Native to Central Europe, including France and Italy.

 

CULTIVATION

This perennial herb grows up to 60cm in height. Hardy to full sun, moderate frost and drought conditions but prefers free draining soils. Small vivid yellow flowers bloom in summer.

 

USES

Use leaves sparingly in cooking to impart a curry like flavour in casseroles, soups and vegetable dishes.

Ancient Romans used the leaves to repel moths from indoor areas. Still used to this day by many to repel moths from wardrobes by hanging a dried bunch inside.

Essential oil known for its many medicinal and uplifting qualities is extracted from the flowers. Used in aromatherapy, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics, perfumery and candles.

FamilyCompositae (Asteraceae)
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourYellow
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonYear round

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more