Dog Bane - Creative Potplant Expand

Dog Bane

New

Dog Bane is hardy low growing dense shrub suitable for water-wise gardens. It tolerates dry poor soil conditions and will grow in full sun or part shade.

Dog Bane is marketed with cat and dog repellent qualities and often named Dog Gone. Leaves are evergreen, succulent and pungent to smell when crushed.

More details

6 Available

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$5.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES
Dog Gone, Scardy Cat

 

ORIGIN

Eastern Africa

 

CULTIVATION

Drought hardy shrub growing to 40cm in height. Spikes of purple flowers bloom in Summer and Autumn. Can be grown in full sun or part shade. Enjoys free draining soil and protection from frost, although light frosts are tolerated.

 

USES

Leaves emit a repelling aroma to cats and dogs when brushed or bruised in passing.

FamilyLamiaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesRepellent
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourPurple
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonWinter
Harvest SeasonYear round