West Indian Arrowroot - Plant Expand

West Indian Arrowroot

New

The West Indian Arrowroot rhizome is high in starch and is the commercial source of arrowroot flour. In the garden it is a great living mulch plant, just chop and drop when needed. Rapid leaf growth takes place over summer, dying back in winter at which time the tubers are ready to harvest. This is a lovely showy plant to have in the garden whether you use it in cooking or not.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot
  • Root Tuber x 2

$7.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Bermuda Arrowroot, Arrowroot, Maranta, Araru

 

ORIGIN

Native to South and Central Americas

FamilyMarantaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrDeciduous
Growth RateFast
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Flower SeasonAutumn
Harvest SeasonWinter