Greater Yam - New Growth Expand

Greater Yam

New

The Greater Yam is the most commonly cultivated yam. Grown mostly in the tropics and sub-tropics this yam is perennial but readily harvested at the end of the growing season once the vines die back. As a food source this yam provides many beneficial vitamins, minerals and complex carbohydrates.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Root Tuber x 1

$7.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

White yam, Purple yam, Winged yam

 

USES

The root tubers are edible and used in dishes in a similar way to potatoes. This yam contains toxins, so the skin must be removed and the flesh cooked properly before eating.

FamilyDioscoreaceae
OriginExotic
SizeVine
Decid/EvergrDeciduous
Growth RateFast
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceLow
Aromatic FoliageNo
Harvest SeasonWinter