Moringa Tree Expand

Moringa Tree

New

The Moringa Tree is drought hardy and highly nutritious, making it a popular food crop to grow in hotter regions of the world where it thrives. Leaves, young seed pods and cooked flowers are cultivated and eaten as a vegetables, oil used in food production is extracted from the seeds, and the tree itself makes a great windbreak.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - Mega Tube

$9.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Drumstick Tree, Horseradish Tree

 

ORIGIN

Native to north western India

 

USES

Leaves and young seed pods are cultivated and eaten as a vegetable.

FamilyMoringaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium tree (8-15m)
Decid/EvergrDeciduous
UsesWindbreak
UsesMedicinal
UsesErosion Control
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonYear round