Jicama - Seed Pods Expand

Jicama

New

The Jicama is a fast growing climber with edible tubers. The vines appear in Spring and die back in Autumn, if left to grow over an outdoor frame they will provide shade cover very quickly for Summer.

More details

10 Available

  • Plant - 95mm pot
  • Seed Packet

$3.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Mexican Yam, Mexican Turni

 

CULTIVATION

To grow Jicama for use in the kitchen the vine should be kept trimmed to about shoulder height, this will channel the plants energy into growing more tubers. Take note that all parts of the Jicama are toxic except the root tuber.

FamilyFabaceae
OriginExotic
SizeVine
Decid/EvergrDeciduous
Growth RateFast
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourPurple
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonSummer