Pigeon Pea - Flower Expand

Pigeon Pea

New

Pigeon pea is a small woody tree known for it's drought hardiness and food value throughout dry arid regions of the world. In India pigoen pea is known as toor dal and commonly eaten in soups and stews.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Seed Packet

$2.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Gandule bean, Tropical green pea, Tree pea, Kadios, Congo pea, Gungo pea, Toor dal, Red gram

 

ORIGIN

Eastern India

 

USES

Pigeon pea is a fast growing, drought tolerant short lived perennial legume with many uses. Ways we have used this plant include: cooking the seeds to make dal, giving crushed seeds and leaves as fodder to livestock, growing then slashing the plant to fixate nitrogen from the roots thereby enriching the soil.

FamilyFabaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrSemi-deciduous
Growth RateFast
UsesNitrogen Fixing
UsesEdible
UsesAnimal Fodder
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourYellow
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonWinter

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more