Mushroom Plant - Plant Expand

Mushroom Plant

New

A small clumping shrub to 60cm from Papua New Guinea where it is commonly eaten as a leafy green vegetable. The dark glossy green leaves with a yellow stripe do not look like a mushroom, but the flavour is similar. High in calcium, chlorophyll and vitamin C this plant has many benefits beyond the kitchen.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$5.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Rungia, Acanth Greens, Malomolo, Ten Shombay, Moku, Tani, Kenkaba, Ainbe

 

ORIGIN

Highlands of Papua New Guinea

 

CULTIVATION

Tropical perennial evergreen shrub growing to 60cm. Can be grown as an annual in cooler climates but does not tolerate frost, drought or waterlogging. Enjoys part shade and will grow in full sun with moist free draining soil.

 

USES

The leaf and stem can be picked fresh and eaten raw, or cooked as you would spinach.

FamilyAcanthaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureShade
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourBlue
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonYear round