Cassava - Plant Expand

Cassava

New

The starchy tubers from the cassava plant are a staple food for many people throughout the world. High in carbohydrates, cassava has been cultivated for thousands of years.

Plants are grown from stem cuttings which quickly grow into a shrub whilst forming multiple tubers underground.

More details

14 Available

  • Stem Cutting x 3

$7.50

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Tapioca, Manioc

 

ORIGIN

South America

 

HAZARDS

The cassava plant contains cyanide. Tubers must be properly prepared before consumption to ensure the cyanide is removed.

FamilyEuphorbiaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrDeciduous
Growth RateFast
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourPink
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonWinter
Harvest SeasonYear round