Brazilian Spinach - Plant Expand

Brazilian Spinach

New

This low growing perennial vegetable which is easy to maintain and provides a year round supply of spinach once established.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$5.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Sissoo spinach, Curly Leaf Spinach, Sambu Lettuce

 

ORIGIN

South America

 

HAZARDS

As the common name spinach implies there are oxalates in the leaf, therefore we recommend cooking the leaf before eating.

FamilyAlternanthera
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonYear round