Kang Kong in bog garden Expand

Kangkong

New

Kangkong is a fast growing leafy vegetable which loves growing in boggy wet soil. Kang Kong is highly nutritious and rich in iron, calcium and vitamin A. Where space is limited it can be grown in an aquaponic environment to provide you with leafy greens all year round.

More details

2 Available

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$4.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Water Convolvulus, Water Spinach, Swamp Cabbage, Ong Choy, Hung Tsai, Rau Muong, Pak Boong

 

CULTIVATION

Kangkong readily spreads by seed or by developing roots at stem nodes when in contact with water. It enjoys growing in very wet boggy soil, making it a suitable edge or semi-submerged plant in a water garden. This plant is fast growing and prefers the full sun no frost conditions of the tropics and sub-tropics, however it will grow in warm temperate locations if it is protected from frost.

 

USES

Kangkong provides year round edible leafy greens. A popular vegetable in southeast Asia being mostly eaten steamed or in stir fries, however leaves can be eaten raw in salads. Leaves deteriorate rapidly after picking so they are best harvested fresh just before use, else pick the leaves in the cooler part of the day and keep in the refrigerator or in a cool place out of the wind.

If grown in an animal system both rabbits and poultry will forage on the leaves as protein source.

FamilyConvolvulaceae
OriginExotic
SizeProstrate
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CycleBiennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourWhite
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonWinter
Harvest SeasonYear round

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more