Malabar Chestnut - Leaves Expand

Malabar Chestnut

New

This fast growing tropical tree with dark glossy evergreen leaves makes a stunning ornamental and shade tree. Medium sized and variable in height depending on the conditions, it is hardy but does not tolerate frost.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$9.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Money Tree, Lucky Tree, French Peanut, Guinea Peanut

ORIGIN

Native to Brazil

 

HAZARDS

A study titled “Chemical Characterization and Stability of the Bombacopsis glabra Nut Oil” published by Food and Public Health in 2012 has found the presence of  cyclopropenoid fatty acids (CPFA) in Pachira Glabra nuts, which renders the kernels of this species unsuitable for human consumption.

Full article at http://article.sapub.org/pdf/10.5923.j.fph.20120204.04.pdf

FamilyMalvaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium tree (8-15m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesShade Trees
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonSummer