Good Fortune Bonsai Tree Expand

Good Fortune Bonsai

New

A bonsai of braided Pachira trees is associated with financial good fortune in East Asia.

The species of plant use is Pachira glabra, a great tree for beginners as it is durable, hardy and tolerant of low light and drought.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant in Bonsai Pot

$39.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Money Tree, Lucky Tree, French Peanut, Guinea Peanut

 

ORIGIN

Native to Brazil

 

HAZARDS

A study titled “Chemical Characterization and Stability of the Bombacopsis glabra Nut Oil” published by Food and Public Health in 2012 has found the presence of  cyclopropenoid fatty acids (CPFA) in Pachira Glabra nuts, which renders the kernels of this species unsuitable for human consumption.

Full article at http://article.sapub.org/pdf/10.5923.j.fph.20120204.04.pdf

FamilyMalvaceae
OriginExotic
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more