Crucifix Orchid - Burgundy Expand

Crucifix Orchid - Burgundy

New

This crucifix orchid has burgundy flowers. Crucifix orchids are exotic epiphytic plants from tropical america which are very drought hardy and require little watering. It can cope with a light frost but prefers frost-free conditions.

More details

  • One lead

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Reed Stem Epidendrum, Ballerina Orchid

 

ORIGIN

Central and South America

FamilyOrchidaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourRed
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer