Sago Cycad - new leaves Expand

Sago Palm

New

Popular for its dark green palm like leaves, this cycad plant has been around for at least 200 million years and is referred to as a living fossil. Hardy, ornamental and long lived, it is easy to reason why it is grown around the world in many different climates.

More details

4 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$11.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

King Sago, Sago Cycad, Japanese Sago Palm

 

ORIGIN

Although origins can be traced back to a time when continents as we know them were connected, this cycad is considered to be native to Japan and Southern China.

 

CULTIVATION

Like all other cycads the Sago Palm is dioecious, requiring a male and female plant to be grown nearby in order for seed pollination to occur.

Long-lived, drought hardy and tolerant of a frost to minus 10 °C the main concern in selecting a location for planting is to make sure the soil is free draining, this will protect your cycad from getting waterlogged and potentially dying from root rot.

 

HAZARDS

All parts of the Sago Palm contain a toxin called Cycasin which is known to be fatally toxic to animals including humans if ingested.

It is true that the pith contains an edible starch used for making sago, however the starch is carefully washed and processed before it is ready for use.

FamilyCycadaceae
OriginExotic
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateSlow
Sun ExposureShade
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourBrown
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more