Desert Rose - pink flowers Expand

Desert Rose

New

The Desert Rose is a small semi-deciduous shrub originating from sub-saharan Africa. Evolving in such harsh conditions you will find this plant drought hardy and suitable for a water wise garden. Decorative features of the Desert Rose are its swollen trunk and vibrant pink flowers.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$9.75

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Sabi star, Kudu, Mock azalea, Impala lily

 

CULTIVATION

Requires very good drainage. Very prone to root rot if over watered.

 

HAZARDS

Sap from this Desert Rose (Adenium obesum) contains cardiac glycosidesis whish is poisonous to humans and animals. Do not ingest or get in your eyes.

FamilyApocynaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourPink
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring