Zanzibar - Leaf Expand

Zanzibar Gem

New

The glossy succulent leaves of this plant are known for their architectual beauty. The Zanzibar enjoys little to no direct sunlight and less than average water, for this reason the plant is often grown as an indoor pot plant.

More details

5 Items

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$21.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

ZZ Plant, Zeezee plant, Aroid palm

 

ORIGIN

Native to tropical and sub-tropical eastern Africa.

 

CULTIVATION

Evolving on tropical and sub-tropical forest floors this small shrub prefers low light conditions and distinct wet and dry seasons. During dry seasons leaves can drop, but if over watered the roots can rot, so take care not to over or under water these plants. Naturally growing in shade this plant is well suited to being grown as an indoor plant.

 

HAZARDS

Take care not to ingest any parts of this plant as all parts contain calcium oxalate.

FamilyAraceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateSlow
Sun ExposureShade
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceLow
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more