Grey Star Expand

Grey Star

New

Grey Star is a popular Ctenanthe due to is striking grey and maroon foliage. Block plant in the garden to achieve a tropical look with coloured foliage that can be enjoyed all year round.

More details

10 Available

  • Plant - Mega Tube

$7.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Never Never Plant, Prayer Plant

 

ORIGIN

Grows as an understory plant on the damp forest floors of tropical Brazil.

 

CULTIVATION

This plant is from a tropical environment so it is well adapted to seasonal wet and dry conditions. To keep the foliage looking its best grow the plant in moist loam soil that is partly shaded and free from frost. Feed the plant and protect the soil from drying out by mimicking forest floor conditions with an organic mulch of materials such as leaf litter, bark and/or wood chip.

Grey Star has been grown successfully as an indoor plant, more commonly so in climates where the winters are too cold for the plant outdoors. If growing the plant inside ensure that the pot you use is heavy enough to cater for possible heights of 1m.

FamilyMarantaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
Sun ExposureShade
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceLow
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer