Song of India - leaves Expand

Song of India

New

Song of India is a bushy upright shrub with multiple upright branches that are thin and pliable and tend to dance on the wind as it passes by. Ornamental leaves are distinctively marked with a central green stripe sandwiched between cream-yellow edges.

More details

2 Available

  • Plant - Mega Tube

$7.50

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Pleomele

 

ORIGIN

Native to several islands in the Indian Ocean including Mauritius and Madagascar

 

CULTIVATION

Song of India enjoys full sun and the humidity of the sub-tropics and tropics. Like with other Dracaenas this plant is susceptible to root rot if it is over-watered or water logged.

USES

Fast growing with dense ornamental leaves this upright shrub is a great screening plant.

Tolerance to intermittent watering and various soil conditions makes it suitable for growing indoors, but must be in a brightly lit location.

FamilyAsparagaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesScreening
Sun ExposureFull sun
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CycleBiennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Flower SeasonSummer