Sale! Poinciana flowers Expand

Poinciana Tree

New

The Poinciana is a beautiful ornamental shade tree, with masses of showy red blooms that dominate its broad canopy in summer.

More details

3 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$10.39

tax incl.

$12.99 tax incl.

-20%

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Flambouyant Tree, Royal Poinciana, Fire Tree, Flame Tree, Peacock Flower

 

ORIGIN

Native to dry deciduous forests in Madagascar

 

USES

Medicinal - studies of flowers, leaves, stem and bark suggest medicinal properties include antimicrobial, antioxidant, hepatoprotective, anti-inflammatory, anti-diabetic, wound healing, diuretic, antidiarrheal, cytotoxic, antiulcer, anthelmintic, and phytoremediative.

FamilyFabaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium tree (8-15m)
Decid/EvergrDeciduous
Growth RateFast
UsesShade Trees
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourRed
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer