Kapok Tree Expand

Kapok Tree

New

The Kapok Tree is native to rainforests of tropical America. Up until the introduction of synthetics the tree was grown commercially for its fibre. The tree is a fast growing pioneer that can reach majestic heights of up to 60 meters.

More details

2 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$15.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Cotton-tree, Ceiba, Java cotton, Java kapok, Silk cotton, Pochote, Fromager, Bongo

 

USES

Fibre from the Kapok fruit is light and bouyant and has been used as a filling/stuffing in many items including life-jackets, matresses, sleeping bags, pillows, soft toys and insulation.

 

Kapok wood is light weight, soft, straight grained and course textured. Although the wood is not very durable with a trunk as wide as 3 meters it was used by American Indians to make long dugout canoes. The wood is also of use in producing carvings, tubs and stools.

 

Fallen leaves are foraged for and eaten by livestock.

FamilyMalvaceae
OriginExotic
SizeLarge tree (15m+)
Decid/EvergrDeciduous
Growth RateFast
UsesTimber
UsesPioneer
UsesFibre
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonSummer