Native bee enjoying a lipstick tree flower Expand

Lipstick Tree

New

The lipstick tree is a perfect sized tree for the backyard with limited space. The tree gets its name from the seeds which contain a natural red pigment, used by American Indians as body paint and lipstick.

More details

  • Plant - 140mm pot

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Achiote, Aploppas

FamilyBixaceae
OriginExotic
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrDeciduous
Growth RateFast
UsesDye
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourPink
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonAutumn
Harvest SeasonWinter