Sale! Hoop Pine Expand

Hoop Pine

New

The hoop pine is an ancient native conifer tree which can grow to over 40 meters in suitable conditions. Tolerant of coastal conditions, pollution, high winds and drought the hoop pine is so versatile that it is often found in windbreaks on farms through to streetscapes on the coast.

More details

15 Available

  • Plant - Mega Tube
Time left:

$8.99

tax incl.

$9.99 tax incl.

-10%

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Moreton Bay Pine; Rocket Tree; Richmond River Pine; Queensland Pine; Dorrigo Pine; Colonial Pine

ORIGIN

Native to dry rainforests on the east coast of Australia and Papua New Guinea.

FamilyAraucariaceae
OriginNative
SizeLarge tree (15m+)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateSlow
UsesTimber
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourGreen
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer